bannerInterno

Visa Information


Visitors from non-Schengen countries must possess a passport valid for at least a three-month stay. To begin with the procedure, participants are advised to locate their respective diplomatic missions or embassy. As offices aren’t available in all countries, it is necessary to either apply at an embassy representing Spain (listed here) or to travel to an assigned embassy in another country. Please note that the visa procedure can take up to one month.

It is necessary that the applicant applies in person at the embassy. This is due to a new Visa Information System, which requires the collection of fingerprints. 
There are additional documents requested in order to apply for a visa at the embassy: please check with your embassy which documents are necessary.

Reimbursement requests caused by visa denial or expatriation of the delegate will be handled on an individual basis.

How to get an Invitation Letter
Conditions for obtaining an invitation letter are as follows:
Paid registration fee
The invitation letter can be requested online during the registration process.